NAVIGATION
ADDRESS Longton VM Victory Lane (Off School Lane) Longton Lancashire PR4 5DL
CONTACT e: info@longtonvm.co.uk t: 01772 616974
Bowling Diary 2018
SOCIAL MEDIA

March

Thursday 15th

Tom Finney Trophy (Men`s A,B,C,D teams)

6:45pm

Roy Dugdale

Tuesday 20th

Tom Finney Trophy (Men`s A,B,C,D teams)

6:45pm

Roy Dugdale

Thursday 22nd

Tom Finney Trophy (Men`s A,B,C,D teams)

6:45pm

Roy Dugdale

May

Wednesday 9th

All Hallows School Comp

10:00 - 11:30am

Andy Baxter

Sunday 13th

Grundy Trophy

1:00pm

Dave Goode

Wednesday 16th

All Hallows School Comp

10:00 - 11:30am

Andy Baxter

Wednesday 23rd

All Hallows School Comp

10:00 - 11:30am

Andy Baxter

June

Monday 4th 

Mawdsley Cup (women)

Ladies Section

Friday 22nd

Spar Junior Schools League

10.00-12.00

Howard Patterson

Saturday 23rd

President`s Day (men&women)

12:30pm

Secretary/R. Lee

Friday 29th

Spar Junior Schools League (10.00-12.00)

10.00-12.00

Howard Patterson 

July 

Monday 2nd

Jubilee Rose Bowl (Women)

Ladies Section   

Monday 23rd

Lawrence Rooney Open Doubles

6:30pm

H.Patterson/ S. Patterson

Tuesday 24th

Lawrence Rooney Open Doubles

6:30pm

H.Patterson/ S. Patterson

Thursday 26th

Lawrence Rooney Open Doubles

6:30pm

H.Patterson/ S. Patterson

Friday 27th

Lawrence Rooney Open Doubles

6:30pm

H.Patterson/ S. Patterson

Sunday 29th

Lawrence Rooney Open Doubles Final

1:00pm

H.Patterson/ S. Patterson

Monday 30th

Olive Chapman Cup (women)

Ladies Section

 August 

Sunday 12th

Ratcliffe Cup (men)

1:00pm

Steve Gorton

September 

Sunday 2nd

Thomson Trophy (men & women)

1:00pm

Ady Hoyle/Andy Baxter

Monday 3rd

First Winners Bowling Trophy (women)

Ladies Section

Tuesday 4th

President v Manager Fun Doubles (all Members)

7:00pm

H.Patterson

Monday 17th

Clearview Open Autumn Doubles

6:30pm

H.Patterson/ S. Patterson

Tuesday 18th

Clearview Open Autumn Doubles

6:30pm

H.Patterson/ S. Patterson

Wednesday 19th

Clearview Open Autumn Doubles

6:30pm

H.Patterson/ S. Patterson 

Thursday 20th

Clearview Open Autumn Doubles

6:30pm

H.Patterson/ S. Patterson

Sunday 23rd

Clearview Open Autumn Doubles (Final)

1:00pm

H.Patterson/ S. Patterson 

Sunday 30th

Coxhead Trophy (men)

6.30pm

Dave Moore    

November

Friday 9th

Presentation/End of Season Night

8:00pm

Rowland Lee/Andy Baxter

September – December

Winter Doubles League

Thursday afternoons WNJ Chartered Accountants Winter League Tony Hankin  Thursday evenings WNJ Chartered Accountants  Winter League Peter Iddon

Overall Competitions Coordinator Dave “Knotso” Goode

Longton VM

2   18 Bowling Diary

NAVIGATION
SOCIAL
CLUB COMPETITIONS
CONTACT e:info@longtonvm.co.uk t: 01772 616974
ADDRESS Longton VM Sports & Social Club School Lane Longton Preston Lancashire

Longton VM

Site Navigation Site Navigation

2   18 Bowling Diary

March

Thursday 15th

Tom Finney Trophy (Men`s A,B,C,D teams)

6:45pm

Roy Dugdale

Tuesday 20th

Tom Finney Trophy (Men`s A,B,C,D teams)

6:45pm

Roy Dugdale

Thursday 22nd

Tom Finney Trophy (Men`s A,B,C,D teams)

6:45pm

Roy Dugdale

May

Wednesday 9th

All Hallows School Comp

10:00 - 11:30am

Andy Baxter

Sunday 13th

Grundy Trophy

1:00pm

Dave Goode

Wednesday 16th

All Hallows School Comp

10:00 - 11:30am

Andy Baxter

Wednesday 23rd

All Hallows School Comp

10:00 - 11:30am

Andy Baxter

June

Monday 4th 

Mawdsley Cup (women)

Ladies Section

Friday 22nd

Spar Junior Schools League

10.00-12.00

Howard Patterson

Saturday 23rd

President`s Day (men&women)

12:30pm

Secretary/R. Lee

Friday 29th

Spar Junior Schools League (10.00-12.00)

10.00-12.00

Howard Patterson 

July 

Monday 2nd

Jubilee Rose Bowl (Women)

Ladies Section   

Monday 23rd

Lawrence Rooney Open Doubles

6:30pm

H.Patterson/ S. Patterson

Tuesday 24th

Lawrence Rooney Open Doubles

6:30pm

H.Patterson/ S. Patterson

Thursday 26th

Lawrence Rooney Open Doubles

6:30pm

H.Patterson/ S. Patterson

Friday 27th

Lawrence Rooney Open Doubles

6:30pm

H.Patterson/ S. Patterson

Sunday 29th

Lawrence Rooney Open Doubles Final

1:00pm

H.Patterson/ S. Patterson

Monday 30th

Olive Chapman Cup (women)

Ladies Section

 August 

Sunday 12th

Ratcliffe Cup (men)

1:00pm

Steve Gorton

September 

Sunday 2nd

Thomson Trophy (men & women)

1:00pm

Ady Hoyle/Andy Baxter

Monday 3rd

First Winners Bowling Trophy (women)

Ladies Section

Tuesday 4th

President v Manager Fun Doubles (all Members)7:00pm

H.Patterson

Monday 17th

Clearview Open Autumn Doubles

6:30pm

H.Patterson/ S. Patterson

Tuesday 18th

Clearview Open Autumn Doubles

6:30pm

H.Patterson/ S. Patterson

Wednesday 19th

Clearview Open Autumn Doubles

6:30pm

H.Patterson/ S. Patterson 

Thursday 20th

Clearview Open Autumn Doubles

6:30pm

H.Patterson/ S. Patterson

Sunday 23rd

Clearview Open Autumn Doubles (Final)

1:00pm

H.Patterson/ S. Patterson 

Sunday 30th

Coxhead Trophy (men)

6.30pm

Dave Moore     

November

Friday 9th

Presentation/End of Season Night

8:00pm

Rowland Lee/Andy Baxter

September – December

Winter Doubles League

Thursday afternoons WNJ Chartered Accountants Tony Hankin  Thursday evenings WNJ Chartered Accountants   Peter Iddon

Overall Competitions Coordinator Dave “Knotso” Goode